28 February 2017
26 February 2017
INFO: Istighfar
Assalamualaikum...
Jadi, itu je la petua. Dah banyak sangat penyakit zaman sekarang. Sambil2 jaga makan minum, jangan makan yang process, buatlah juga apa yang dicadangkan. Moga manfaat.
Hari tu berpeluang duduk dengan Tok Ayah. Kebetulan depa berdua balik KL selepas lebih sebulan lepak di Baling. Orang taman ni plak, nampak je kereta Tok Ayah ada, berderet la datang menziarah.
Lepas Isya', sambil duduk menyantuni jiran yang menziarah, masuk cerita pasal sakit dan sebagainya. Tok Ayah dengar je kami membebel, last2 dia masuk :
'Ada sebuah hadith, sebut, Allah ada cakap nak mengelakkan penyakit dan mudarat, rapatlah dengan Kekasih Allah. Kemudian lagi,Istighfar. Kita ni dah jauh dari Rasul Allah, yang tinggal Allah sediakan adalah Istighfar. Jadi,buatlah.Allah dah janji elak mudarat. Mudarat ni termasuk sakit dan kesusahan. Dan seeloknya, Istighfar sebelum masuk Subuh'
Jadi, itu je la petua. Dah banyak sangat penyakit zaman sekarang. Sambil2 jaga makan minum, jangan makan yang process, buatlah juga apa yang dicadangkan. Moga manfaat.
24 February 2017
When Hanif Throws A Tantrum?
Assalamualaikum....
When you just have 10 minutes left to work ( or else you will be madly stuck in the traffic and of course would be later clock in late ), then your kid CHOOSE that particular timing to cry and evidently throws a tantrum.
Heck..what should you do. Dah la Hanif ni memang keras jiwa dan kental hati. Series sakit jiwa.
So learning from www.parents.com :
1) Ignore the Kid
The reason this works is fascinating: "During a tantrum, your child is literally out of his mind. His emotions take over -- overriding the frontal cortex of the brain, the area that makes decisions and judgments," says Jay Hoecker, MD, a Rochester, Minnesota, pediatrician. "That's why reasoning doesn't help -- the reasoning part of his brain isn't working." Says Alan Kazdin, PhD, author of The Kazdin Method for Parenting the Defiant Child, "Once you're in a situation where someone's drowning, you can't teach them to swim -- and it's the same with tantrums. There's nothing to do in the moment that will make things better. In fact, almost anything you try will make it worse. Once he chills out, then you can talk."
2) Give Your Child Some Space
"Sometimes a kid just needs to get his anger out. So let him!" says Linda Pearson, a nurse practitioner and author of The Discipline Miracle. (Just make sure there's nothing in tantrum's way that could hurt him.) "I'm a big believer in this approach because it helps children learn how to vent in a nondestructive way. They're able to get their feelings out, pull themselves together, and regain self-control -- without engaging in a yelling match or battle of wills with you." This trick can work on its own or in tandem with the whole ignoring bit.
3) Create a Diversion
This is all about a deft mental switcheroo -- getting your kid engaged and interested in something else so she forgets about the meltdown she was just having. "My purse is filled with all sorts of distractions, like toys -- ones my kids haven't seen in a while, books, and yummy snacks," says Alisa Fitzgerald, a mom of two from Boxford, Massachusetts. Whenever a tantrum happens, she busts 'em out, one at a time, until something gets the kids' attention. "I've also found that distraction can help ward off a major meltdown before it happens, if you catch it in time," she adds. If your kid is about to go off the deep end at the supermarket because you won't buy the super-frosted sugar-bomb cereal, try quickly switching gears and enthusiastically saying something like, "Hey, we need some ice cream. Want to help me pick a flavor?" or "Ooh, check out the lobster tank over there!" Explains Levy: "Children have pretty short attention spans -- which means they're usually easy to divert. And it always helps if you sound really, really psyched when you do it. It gets their mind off the meltdown and on to the next thing that much faster." Fitzgerald agrees: "You have to channel your inner actress and be an entertainer -- one with props!"
4) Discipline Without Spanking
The next time you feel the urge to spank, take a deep breath instead and consider what you want your child to learn.
5) Find Out What's Really Frustrating Your Kid
This trick is for tantrums among the under-2-and-a-half set, says Dr. Hoecker. "Children this age usually have a vocabulary of only about 50 words and can't link more than two together at a time. Their communication is limited, yet they have all these thoughts and wishes and needs to be met. When you don't get the message or misunderstand, they freak out to release their frustration." One solution, he says: sign language. Teaching your child how to sign a few key words -- such as more, food, milk, and tired -- can work wonders.
Another approach is to empathize with your kid, which helps take some of the edge off the tantrum, and then play detective. "My 22-month-old throws tantrums that can last up to -- yikes! -- 20 minutes," says Melanie Pelosi, a mom of three from West Windsor, New Jersey. "We've taught her some words in sign language, but if she wants something like a movie, she won't know how to ask for it -- and still freaks out. So I say, 'Show me what you want,' and then I see if she'll point to it. It's not always obvious, but with a little time and practice you begin to communicate better. If she points to her older brother, for example, that usually means that he's snatched something away from her, and I can ask him to give it back. I can't tell you how many awful, drawn-out meltdowns we've avoided this way!"
6) Hugs
"This may feel like the last thing you want to do when your kid is freaking out, but it really can help her settle down," Levy says. "I'm talking about a big, firm hug, not a supercuddly one. And don't say a word when you do it -- again, you'd just be entering into a futile battle of wills. Hugs make kids feel secure and let them know that you care about them, even if you don't agree with their behavior." Cartwright Holecko, of Neenah, Wisconsin, finds that it helps: "Sometimes I think they just need a safe place to get their emotions out."
7) Offer Food or Suggest a Little R&R
"Being tired and hungry are the two biggest tantrum triggers," says Levy. Physically, the kid is already on the brink, so it won't take much emotionally to send him over. "Parents often come to me wondering why their child is having daily meltdowns. And it turns out they're happening around the same time each day -- before lunch or naptime and in the early evening. It's no coincidence! My advice: feed them, water them, and let them veg -- whether that means putting them to bed or letting them watch a little TV." Think how cranky you get when you miss out on sleep or your blood sugar hits rock bottom, he says. With young kids, who have greater sleep and food needs, the effect is magnified tenfold.
8) Give Your Kid Incentive to Behave
Certain situations are trying for kids. Maybe it's sitting through a long meal at a restaurant or staying quiet in church. Whatever the hissy hot button, this is the trick: "It's about recognizing when you're asking a lot of your child and offering him a little preemptive bribe," Pearson says. "While you're on your way to the restaurant, for example, tell him, 'Alex, Mommy is asking you to sit and eat your dinner nicely tonight. I really think you can do it! And if you can behave, then when we get home I'll let you watch a video.'" For the record, Pearson says this kind of bribery is perfectly fine, as long as it's done on your terms and ahead of time -- not under duress in the middle of a tantrum. If your kid starts to lose it at any point, gently remind him about the "treat" you discussed. "It's amazing how this can instantly whip them back into shape," says Pearson.
9) Speak Calmly
This is a biggie -- and is much easier said than done. But experts insist you must keep your cool during a child's tantrum. "Otherwise, you'll get into a power struggle and make the whole thing escalate. Plus, part of the reason kids resort to tantrums is to get attention," Dr. Hoecker says. "They don't care if it's positive or negative attention they're getting. All they care about is that you're giving them 100 percent of it." Levy agrees, and adds: "Talking in a soothing voice shows your child that you're not going to let her behavior get to you. It also helps you stay relaxed -- when what you really want to do is yell right back. In fact, the calm tone is as much for the parent as the child! If you're tense, your kid will pick up on it, and it's going to amp her up even more."
10) Laugh It Off
Every parent dreads public tantrums, for obvious reasons. You worry other parents will think you're a bad mom -- that you've raised an out-of-control demon child. But that, says Kazdin, can tempt you to make choices that will only lead to more fits. "Kids, even very young ones, are smart," he says. "If you get angry or stressed or cave in and let him get his way just to end the meltdown before more people start staring, he'll learn that -- aha! -- it works." Your best bet, Kazdin says, is to suck it up, plaster a little Mona Lisa smile on your face, and pretend everything is just peachy. And what are others thinking? "We know from studies that the only thing people judge is your reaction to the meltdown," says Levy. "If you look calm and like you've got it under control -- yes, even though you're not doing anything to stop the fit -- they think, Now that's a good mom."
11) Get Out of There
Getting kids away from the scene of the tantrum can snap them out of it. "It's also a great strategy when you're out and about," says Levy. "If your child starts melting down over a toy or candy bar he wants, pick him up and take him either to a different area of the store or outside until he calms down. Changing the venue really can change the behavior."
22 February 2017
Hebat ke Keje?
Assalamualaikum...
Selalu kan, bila orang tanya kerja mana dan selepas dapat jawapan, mesti sambungan seterusnya adalah:
'wah..hebatlah. bonus masyukkkkk'
'pergh...bagus2. gaji tinggi tu.
A normal stigma from public. Sampai makcik mertua (haha..ini complicated. Somi sexy saya masa kecil dijaga oleh adik bapa mertua saya. Jadi secara tak lansung dorang lagi rapat. Dan automatik juga, saya ada 2 mak mertua. Paham tak?). Makcik @ Tok Cik, masa mula-mula saya kawin, cara dia perkenalkan saya, ha....ini kerja xxxx. Pastu asal ada jiran lain cerita anak menantu dorang kerja apa, tok cik akan lagi up pasal kitorg. Hahahahaha.
Hakikat sebenar, yang orang tak nampak dan tak tahu.
Sebanyak mana gaji dan kemudahan diberi, sebab nak commensurate dengan lelah yang diperah. Masuk kerja jam 8 AM, keluar kerja 10PM tu dah biasa. Balik rumah, pas mandi bagi anak2 tidur, sambung balik bukak laptop. Itu tak kira lagi masuk kerja hari cuti. And no, kami tak ada OT.
So, kerja mana2 sama. Series. Nampak je indah. Yang penting, ada kerja. Buat dengan amanah. Kalau tak kat dunia, di akhirat Allah balas.
19 February 2017
The Longest (Scary) Golliwog
Assalamualaikum..
Sekolah Imani joins The Longest Golliwog - an attempt to break the Malaysia Book of Record for 2017. Do you know what golliwog is? A scary-judo-like-art-made of wool or thread for stiches.
![]() |
| Fret dont. This before the whole dressing and hairdo (still its scary :( ) |
But, this story is not on these scary creatures, this is a focused recognition for the parent's contribution and co-operation for the initiative.
The communication from school was made via WA Group only, a month before the final date of submission. And the teachers put an effort, organizing a day workshop for the kids (and parents) to complete the task. 10 golliwogs per person to entitle for a National Cert.
Surprisingly, 75% turned up and out of that numbers, 5% accompanied by their fathers. And these parents, sitted together with their kids, and hand-in-hand braiding and crafting the golliwog. Hahaha. Its cute and somehow I proud the way this school manage to instill the culture of co-operation amongst the parents and teachers.
![]() |
| Before. Must have items. |
![]() |
| Imani with her braiding. Lucky she loves this so much, so she did most by herself. |
![]() |
| The 3 stooges. Friends since kindy. |
![]() |
| Surrendered. Tried soooooo hard to ask for her smiling pictures. None. |
![]() |
| Cool!!! Hahaha |
![]() |
| The final product. Still, its scared me off. |
![]() |
| Standard 3 classes - kids and parents. |
Cool kan. I hope more parents will join the school activities, if there are being invited. Lets do this for our kids ok. :)
18 February 2017
16 February 2017
Bakul jadi Troli
Assalamualaikum..
I loveeeeeeeeeeeeeeee doing grocerry.
But..
I hate doing it with my kids.
I loveeeeeeeeeeeeeeee doing grocerry.
But..
I hate doing it with my kids.
Selalunya, bila nak keluar, kitorang sanggup rasuah pelbagai (read: rasuah maksudnya makanan ). Dan budak2 boleh kirim apa sahaja asalkan bukan junk food atau junkies atau jajan.
Ntah macam mana, semalam bila nak keluar, baik punya masuk kereta. Tadaaaaaaa...ada 3 ketul dah standby kat seat belakang.
Imani : Sorry mama ... Iman dah cakap jangan. Dorang ni tak nak dengar. (Memula minta maaf..lepas tu blame others. Huh)
Harith : Abang dah cakap jangan ikut, kakak nak jugak ikut jadi abang kena ikut la sebab nak jaga kakak. ( Yang ini pakcik reverse psiko)
Hanif : Mama!!!!! Surprise!!!! (banyak la surprise ko dik. Tak pernah rasa bersalah pun kan)
Jadi...takkan nak heret keluar satu2. Kena la bawak. Dan memang dah hagak, kalau ada 3 ketul ni, memang akan ambil masa yang panjang dari biasa.
Sampai hypermarket, amik troli siap2, ikut senarai barang apa nak beli. Tak sampai 10 minit, troli dah penuh dengan ntah apa2 barang yang dimasukkan. Pantang mama toleh tempat lain.
So there we go, 4 jam untuk sebulan punya barang je.
Perlukah juga cerita macam mana Hanif sorok bawah tempat plastik di cashier? Atau macam mana makcik jaga ikan terkejut sebab Hanif seluk tangki ikan keli nak campak kat Harith?
Jom balik korang. Sket lagi mama nak kena saman sebab korang.
14 February 2017
INFO: The que is reallyyyyyyyyyyyyy long -Banks in KLCC-
Assalamualaikum...
So stingy Irina, will not pay single cents for the fees, patiently waited in the bank's hall, dozing and sleeping (and hungry as I need to skip my lunch for this : huh ).
Ok guys, if you ask me which bank I prefer in KLCC , it depends :
1 - if you want to do ASB transactions fast : RHB Bank - opposite KFC.
2 - which bank has more systematic approach and fast dealing : CIMB - opposite Wendy. Next to KFC.
3 - if you want to have minimal balance in account i.e. RM1, cash house cheque immediately : MBB.
4 - Tabung Haji will always at Pos Office - next to MBB.
Itu sahaja. Penat membebel. Sebab sakit hati tunggu lama.
I went to MBB KLCC today, and have to waited for 2 1/2 hours for ASB's deposit. No wonder there are lotttttttttttttts of people..dividend withdrawal time <sigh>.
Unfortunately, my salary bank is MBB.
And Maybank2u transfer to ASB is RM1.06 per account.
And Standing Instruction is chargeable at RM2 per account.
And as I need to transfer the money from MBB, there is no use of withdrawing few times and get additional RM0.50 deducted from my account after 4 withdrawals (coz I am tooooo kedekut to pay RM12 annually to avoid the transaction cost).
So stingy Irina, will not pay single cents for the fees, patiently waited in the bank's hall, dozing and sleeping (and hungry as I need to skip my lunch for this : huh ).
Ok guys, if you ask me which bank I prefer in KLCC , it depends :
1 - if you want to do ASB transactions fast : RHB Bank - opposite KFC.
2 - which bank has more systematic approach and fast dealing : CIMB - opposite Wendy. Next to KFC.
3 - if you want to have minimal balance in account i.e. RM1, cash house cheque immediately : MBB.
4 - Tabung Haji will always at Pos Office - next to MBB.
Itu sahaja. Penat membebel. Sebab sakit hati tunggu lama.
12 February 2017
Kembar 4
Assalamualaikum...
Si gendut kembar 4...2 tahun lepas. Sekarang semua dah diet (uhuk).
Terima kasih Hasif.
Si gendut kembar 4...2 tahun lepas. Sekarang semua dah diet (uhuk).
Kalau mak abah masih ada...mesti peluk Hasif 10x dan ucap terima kasih.
Sebab? Sanggup kawen dengan anak bongsu dia yang demoookkkk tak hengat - garang tahap dewa - dan suka ikut kepala sendiri.
Terima kasih Hasif.
10 February 2017
Flashback
Assalamualaikum...
Pernah tak fefeling nak flashback dengan somi...kunun2 kenangan bercinta..lagu cinta sama..1st day jumpa..tempat selalu lepak.
Kitorang fail bab ni. Series tak tahu bila masa bercinta. Inilah akibatnya kalau bermula dengan kawan baik. Sampai tahap masa nak nikah, masih terkekek - kekek tak percaya. Geli pun ada.
Jadi...kalau dulu2 tak sempat menjiwang..moh ler kita buat je sekarang. Kang dikata tak hipster plak..
Untuk you Hasif. Moga Allah memberkati keluarga kita.
8 February 2017
7 February 2017
Emak
Assalamualaikum..
Was clean up my file, and came accross with this.
Emak.. with her buddies. All slim, and fit (my mon is still 50kg even after she had me, her no.4). Ouch.
Most of them are still around, in fact one of her friend, is my brother's MIL now. Hahahahahah. Sangat rapat, sampai kahwinkan anak sesama anak kawan2. Cuma hairan, naper time I tak ada kawan mak yang book. :p
Miss u emak. Wish you were still with us.
Alfatihah.
Was clean up my file, and came accross with this.
Emak.. with her buddies. All slim, and fit (my mon is still 50kg even after she had me, her no.4). Ouch.
Miss u emak. Wish you were still with us.
Alfatihah.
4 February 2017
2 February 2017
And There Goes The Secret
Assalamualaikum...
Ever wonder why we loooooove to read about artiste, or follow a story of a celebrity? And do sometimes, we wholeheartedly declared that Kardashian's stories are a no no, yet we still gag open-mouthed, stalking in silent?
I had a long discussion with Hasif on this. Again, him and his-always-logical-explanation-oh-my-dear-why-are-you-sooooo-smart (and sexy) did brought in the explanation.
We...the ordinary, are all human. Being a human, we have been brainwashed with what life should be. Or what a good life meant. And what is the norm acceptable quality of life by majority? Its define as (1) Beauty (2) Money (3) Fame .. and to sum it all equal to POWER.
Ironically, we want to have all that 4. But since we are not, we will read (and blissfully wish) we could have it all, fulfilling our desire by reading the stories of them who fall into that category.
And do you ever wonder, why their life are soooo perfect? While yours are not? Don't be bluff by the perfection please.Those people they have an image and reputation to maintain. They won't write or update, for a heartbreaks they had to went through, or a simple-night-alone-in-the-room-when-all-your-flocks-of-agents-went-home.
What they will tell you - all are bright and shiny.
So, gear up mates. Just appreciate with whatever single thing you have now. And be glad.
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)
About Me
- Irina Shafie
- A wife, a mother of three and still surviving the corporate jungle. Wish I could give back to people, and put a mark or two in their life. Planning,negotiation and interpersonal skills are my expertise. Let's get connected.
-
Assalamualaikum... We had a chat over dinner with friends lastnight. What really disturbing is, people around us are really struggl...
-
Assalamualaikum... Satu hari yang sangat penat. Dari pagi mesyuarat, siap boss belanja pizza untuk lunch ....berhenti untuk solat saha...
-
بسم الله الرحمن الرحيم Assalamualaikum w.b.t I am very surprise,for my update here was 1 year ago on a similar subject matter that I wish to...
















